Home Profile Schedule Sponsors Photos Apparel Team Links Contact

LEARN MORE ABOUT CHARGIN' CHARLIE
Name: Charlie McKenna

Date of Birth: July 12, 1974

Hometown: Clear Lake, Iowa

Nickname: "Chargin' Charlie"

Family: Max (son), Madeline (daughter), Meredith (daughter)

Education: Iowa State University BS Ag Business/ Sales & Marketing

Hobbies: Racing, Football, Snowmobiling, Working on Projects Around the House, Spending Time with Family, Bench Racing

Years Racing: Since 1996

Favorite Tracks: I-35 (IA) Speedway and Knoxville (IA) Raceway

Personal Bio: Charlie was raised on a family farm (swine farrow to finish, corn and soybean production) oldest of six children. He has three kids - Max, Madeline, and Meredith. Charlie raced NASCAR modifieds from 1997-2001 at Farley, West Liberty, Davenport, Vinton, and Allison. In 1997, Charlie was named Rookie of Year at Farley. Charlie also won his first feature at Benton Co. Speedway in August, 1997. In 2002, Charlie moved to IMCA modifieds at I-35 Speedway in Mason City, IA, and was given the nickname Chargin' Charlie.

Professional Bio: Works for Bayer Crop Science as a sales representative and has been with Bayer for the past 16 years. Charlie works with retailers (co-ops and independents) marketing BCS products to farmers across a seven county territory. Most recently, Charlie accepted the position of Technical Sales Consultant covering mostly the area between Clear Lake and Davenport. As a TSC, he works directly with Farm Managers, Large Farmers, and Seed Productions Plants.

Racing Accomplishments:
* 2004 Finished 2nd in Points at I-35 (IA) Speedway
* 2005 Finished 2nd in Points at I-35 (IA) Speedway
* 2005 Won Minneapolis Auto Auction Fall Challenge $2,000 to Win Special
* 2006 Finished 1st in Points at I-35 (IA) Speedway
* 2006 Won Minneapolis Auto Auction Memorial Day Special
* 2006 IMCA Super Nationals - Won 2 Heats and Finished 2nd in Another
* 2007 Moved up to IMCA Late Models and Toured with the IMCA Deery Brothers Series
* 2007 Finished 9th in Final IMCA Deery Brothers Series Standings and 2nd in Rookie of the Year
* 2008 Won 1st Late Model A-Main at Mineral City Speedway in Fort Dodge, Iowa
* 2008 Finished 9th in Final IMCA Deery Brothers Series Standings
* 2009 Finished 7th in Final IMCA Deery Brothers Series Standings
* 2009 Finished 4th at Boone's IMCA Super Nationals after Starting 24th
* 2010 Finished 8th in Final IMCA Deery Brothers Series Standings
* 2010 Finished 1st in Late Model Points at Farley (IA) Speedway
* 2010 Won Late Model A-Main at Farley Speedway in Farley, Iowa
* 2011 Finished 10th in Final IMCA Deery Brothers Series Standings
* 2012 Finished 10th in Final Corn Belt Clash Series Standings
* 2013 Competed in Limited Schedule
* 2014 Won $2,000 IMCA Special at Farley (IA) Speedway
* 2014 Won IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Event at Stuart (IA) Speedway
* 2014 Finished 2nd in Final IMCA Late Model Sunday Series Standings
* 2015 Won $1,000 IMCA Special at Kossuth County (IA) Speedway
* 2015 Won $1,000 IMCA Special at Mineral City (IA) Speedway
* 2015 Won IMCA Weekly Event at Farley (IA) Speedway

 

 

[ home | profile | schedule | sponsors | photos | apparel | team | links | contact ]

Delph Communications Home Profile Schedule Sponsors Photos Apparel Team Links Contact